• <code id="g0tyi"><blockquote id="g0tyi"></blockquote></code>

        <form id="g0tyi"></form>

      <span id="g0tyi"><samp id="g0tyi"></samp></span>
    1. <meter id="g0tyi"></meter>
    2. <bdo id="g0tyi"><ol id="g0tyi"><s id="g0tyi"></s></ol></bdo>
    3. Search:
      Identify yourself
      Home > Program

      Climate-Smart Agriculture





      Program


      The Montpellier CSA Conference will host invited speakers, selected communications and selected posters

      Full program available here
      (Updated: 14 March, 2015)

      Abstracts of Plenary Sessions Keynote presentations available here

      Abstracts of Parallel Session 1 presentations (oral and poster) available here
      Abstracts of Parallel Session 2 presentations (oral and poster) available here
      Abstracts of Parallel Session 3 presentations (oral and poster) available here

      Download the
      detailed synopsis of sessions here  

      Program overview

      Highlights
      Plenary and Parallel Sessions, Round Table
      Prestigious Keynote Speakers
      45 oral communications selected from
      the submission process
      Poster Sessions
      A choice of three different post conference visits


      Sunday 15 March
       
      16:00−18:00
      Registration
       
        18:15−19:45
                  Keynote lecture "We are all in the same boat: food production and food security under
                                                threat by climate change" by Professor Sir Gordon Conway, Director, Agriculture for Impact,
                                                Imperial College London                                                           CORUM AUDITORIUM EINSTEIN

      Monday 16 March
       

      07:30−09:00

      Registration

       
      09:00−10:30

       
      Plenary 1: Opening Ceremony


      AUDITORIUM PASTEUR

                       
               
      Anne-Marie Descôtes, Director General for Global Affairs, Development and Partnerships, French Ministry of
                Foreign Affairs and International Development

                Yves Pietrasanta,
      Vice-President of Région Languedoc-Roussillon, on behalf of Damien Alary, President of Région
                Languedoc-Roussillon
                Isabelle Touzard, Vice-President of Montpellier Méditerranée Métropole, on behalf of Philippe Saurel, President
                of Montpellier Méditerranée Métropole and Mayor of Montpellier

                Mihail Dumitru, Deputy Director General, DG Agriculture and Rural Development, European Commission
                François Houllier, Executive Chair of INRA, also on behalf of Michel Eddi, Executive Chair of CIRAD, Jean-Paul Moatti,
                Executive Chair of IRD and Bernard Hubert, Chair of Agropolis International
                Ren Wang, Assistant Director-General of the Agriculture and Consumer Protection Department at the FAO
                Juan Lucas Restrepo Ibiza,  Chair of the Global Forum on Agricultural Research (GFAR) and Executive Director
                of CORPOICA (Colombia)
                Frank Rijsberman, CEO, CGIAR Consortium, Montpellier, France
               

                Prof. dr. M.J. Kropff, Vice chairman of the Executive Board of Wageningen UR, Rector Magnificus Wageningen
                University
                Linda Katehi, Chancellor, University of California, Davis
                Patrick Caron, Director General for Research and Strategy, CIRAD
                Jean-Luc Chotte, Co-chair of the CSA2015 Organizing Committee, IRD
       
      10:30−11:00
      Coffee/Tea Break
       
      11:00−13:00
       
      Plenary 2: Global Dimensions
       

      AUDITORIUM PASTEUR

       
                                               Chair: Jean-François Soussana

      Plenary Keynote P2.1: Climate change, risks, extremes and uncertainties
      ·                      Hervé le Treut (IPSL): Climate-Change: from global alert to local studies
       
      Plenary Keynote P2.2: Climate-Smart agriculture: conceptual framework and brief history
      ·                      Ren Wang (FAO): Climate-Smart agriculture: conceptual framework and brief history (tbc)
       
      Plenary Keynote P2.3: Impacts and adaptation of agriculture to climate change and climatic variability
      ·                      Mark Howden (CSIRO): From climate adaptation assessment to action and back again: a food system perspective
       
      Plenary Keynote P2.4: Supply and demand based greenhouse gas mitigation
      ·                      Pete Smith (University of Aberdeen): Supply and demand based greehouse gas mitigation
       
      13:00−14:00
      Onsite Lunch Break
       
      14:00−18:00
      Parallel sessions L1: Regional Dimensions & Poster Session
            
       
      Parallel session L.1.1: Africa

      Chair: James Kinyangi
      ROOM SULLY 1
      ·     
      ·       14:00−15:00 Keynotes
      ·                      Maggie Opondo (University of Nairobi): Engendering climate resilient agricultural livelihoods in Africa
      ·                      Bruno Locatelli (CIRAD-CIFOR): Integrating Ecosystem-based Adaptation and Mitigation in Africa: Policy and
                Practice


      15:00−16:30 Poster Session & Coffee/Tea Break

      16:30−18:00 Oral presentations
      ·                      Tantely Razafimbelo (Université d’Antananarivo): Climate smart practices impact soil organic carbon storage
                in Madagascar
      ·                      Katrien Descheemaeker (Wageningen University): A modelling framework to assess climate change and
                adaptation impact on heterogeneous crop-livestock farming communities
      ·                      Henderson Ben (CSIRO): Closing yield gaps to increase food supply and mitigate GHG emissions for
                African smallholders

      ·                      KindieTesfaye (CIMMYT): Potential for taking climate smart agricultural practices to scale: Examples from
                Sub-Saharan Africa
       
       
      Parallel session L.1.2: Australasia

      Chair: Frédéric Gay
      ROOM SULLY 2
      ·                    
      14:00−15:00 Keynotes
      ·                      Pramod Aggarwal (CGIAR, CCAFS): Climate-smart agriculture in South Asia: Opportunities and constraints in
                scaling out
                Imelda Bacudo (GAP-CC): Promotion of Climate Resiliency for  Food Security in the Association of Southeast
              Asian Nations: Regional Policy Making and Funding Opportunities

      15:00−16:30 Poster Session & Coffee/Tea Break

      16:30−18:00 Oral presentations
      ·                      Tu Trinh Quang (RIA): Integrated rice-shrimp as a smart strategy to cope with climate change in the Mekong Delta,
                Vietnam

      ·                      Guillaume Lacombe (IWMI): Changing rainfall pattern in Northeast Thailand and implications for cropping
                systems adaptation
      ·                      Norman Uphoff (Cornell University): A review of contributions that the System of Rice Intensification (SRI) can make
                to climate-smart agriculture
      ·                     Sikka Ak (Indian Council of Agricultural Research): Development of climate resilient villages
       
       
      Parallel session L.1.3: Latin America

      Chair: Mirjam Pulleman
      ROOM SULLY 3
      ·                
      14:00−15:00 Keynotes
      ·                      Paulina Aldunce (Universidad de Chile): Are we adapting to climate change? The case of the Chilean agricultural
                sector
               
      Maureen Arguedas-Marin (CATIE): Economic valuation of mangrove's ecosystem services in Gulf of Nicoya,
                Costa Rica
      ·                     
      15:00−16:30 Poster Session & Coffee/Tea Break
             
      16:30−18:00 Oral presentations
      ·                      Michel Schlaifer (ECLAC): The experience in policy dialogue for agriculture and climate change in LAC countries:
                an overview
      ·                      Cecilia Turin (International Potato Center): Implications of losing the complementariness of gender roles on CSA
                strategies in the Peruvian Altiplano

      ·                      Milagro Saborio-Rodriguez (CATIE): How do coffee farmers adapt to perceived changes in climate? Evidence from
                Central America
      ·                      Claudia Bouroncle (CATIE): Practices and enabling conditions for climate-smart agriculture: current status in
                seven countries in Latin America
      ·     
       
       
      Parallel session L.1.4: Europe

      Chair: Jean-François Soussana
      ROOM RONDELET
      ·                     
      14:00−15:00 Keynotes
      ·                      Patrik Kolar (European Commission): EU-Funded Research & Innovation Activities in Support to Climate-Smart
                 Agriculture

      ·                      Niels Gøtke (Nordic Joint Committee for Agricultural and Food Research & FACCE JPI):FACCE JPI: an European
                partnering initiative to tackle food security and climate change–one of the greatest societal challenges

      15:00−16:30 Poster Session & Coffee/Tea Break
             
      16:30−18:00 Oral presentations
      ·                      Stefan Fronzek (Finnish Environment Institute): Wheat yield sensitivity to climate change across a European
                transect for a large ensemble of crop models
      ·                      Vera Eory (SRUC): Economic assessment of greenhouse gas mitigation on livestock farms
      ·                      Natalie Trapp (Universität Hamburg): Agricultural Adaptation to Climate Change in the European Union (tbc)
      ·                      R.M. Rees (Scotland’s Rural College): Legume supported cropping systems for Europe (Legume Futures)

       
      Parallel session L.1.5: North America

      Chair: Cynthia Rosenzweig
      ROOM BARTHEZ
      ·                     
      14:00−15:00 Keynotes
      ·                      Charles Walthall (USDA ARS): Building Climate Smart, Sustainable, Intensive Agriculture For the 21st Century
                and Beyond
      ·                      Louise Jackson (UC Davis): Scientific Article Summarizing the 2013 CSA Global Science Conference in
                North America


      15:00−16:30 Poster Session & Coffee/Tea Break
             
      16:30−18:00 Oral presentations
      ·                      Raj Khosla (Colorado State University): The 4-R nutrient stewardship and its role in climate smart agriculture
      ·                      Brenda V. Ortiz (Auburn University): From climate variability to climate change: building adaptive capacity among
                 row crop farmers in the Southeastern USA
      ·                      Samuel Sandoval Solis (University of California, Davis): Climate Smart Agriculture and Water Management in
                California
      ·                      Bruno Basso (Michigan State University East Lansing): Dealing with climate and yield variability: the role of
                precision agricultural technologies and crop models
       
      18:00−19:00
                      
      AUDITORIUM PASTEUR
      19:00−21:00
      Cocktail

       
      Tuesday 17 March
       
        
      8:30−9:00                 Special Session: Talk by Mr. Stéphane Le Foll, French Ministry
                                     of Agriculture, Agrifood and Forestry

      9:00−9:30
      Special Plenary Keynote on CSA Science-Policy interface: Bringing findings of CSA science to policy-makers

      AUDITORIUM PASTEUR
      ·                                                       Chair: Jean-Luc Chotte

                 Amadou Allahoury
      (Niger President Office, HLPE): Bringing findings of "CSA science" to policy makers

      9:30−12:00
      Plenary 3: Key Questions for Climate-Smart Agriculture
      AUDITORIUM PASTEUR

                                               
      Chair: Jean-Luc Chotte

      Plenary Keynote P3.1: Resilience and adaptation
      ·                      Holger Meinke (University of Tasmania): Adaptation, Resilience and Climate Smart Agriculture – from concepts
                 to action
       
      Plenary Keynote P3.2: Sustainable intensification and mitigation
      ·                      Mercedes Bustamante (University of Brasilia): Sustainable intensification and mitigation

      10:30−11:00
      Coffee/Tea Break
       
      Plenary Keynote P3.3: Agro-ecology, soils and ecosystem adaptation
      ·                      Pablo Tittonell (Wageningen University and Research): Agroecology is climate smart
         
      Plenary Keynote P3.4: Food security and food systems
      ·                      Sonja Vermeulen (CCAFS) and John Porter (NRI): Climate-smart food systems
       
       
      12:00−12:30
       
      Special Plenary Keynote on Land degradation, Desertification
       
      AUDITORIUM PASTEUR
      ·                     
                                              Chair: Jean-Luc Chotte

                 Bill Payne (University of Nevada): The Tragedy of the Commons Revisited: Land Degradation and Desertification
                on Public Lands – Presence cancelled, due to unforeseeable circumstances
           
       
      12:30−14:00
      Onsite Lunch Break
       
      14:00−18:00
      Parallel sessions L2: Climate-smart Strategies & Poster Session
                        
       
      Parallel session L2.1: Developing and evaluating climate-smart practices

      Chair: Munyaradzi Chitakira
      ROOM SULLY 1
      ·                   
      14:00−15:00  Keynotes
                   
      Bruce Campbell (CCAFS): Developing and evaluating climate-smart practices and services
      ·                       Martial Bernoux (IRD): Evaluating agricultural mitigation and scaling up climate-smart practices using the FAO
                 EX-Ante Carbon-balance Tool

      15:00−16:30 Poster Session & Coffee/Tea Break
             
      16:30−18:00 Oral presentations
      ·                      Byomkesh Talukder (Wilfrid Laurier University): Rain water-based integrated agricultural system: A model for
                ensuring food security and adaptation in coastal Bangladesh
      ·                      Hidalgo D. Medina (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization): Additive impacts of
                climate-smart agriculture practices in mixed crop-livestock systems in Burkina Faso
      ·                      Ijeoma Emenanjo (The World Bank Group): Developing Indicators for Climate-Smart Agriculture (CSA)
      ·                      Jan Verhagen (Wageningen UR): Towards metrics to track and assess climate smart agriculture
       
       
      Parallel session L2.2: Facing climatic variability and extremes

      Chair: Arona Diedhiou

      ROOM SULLY 2
      ·                     
      14:00−15:00  Keynotes
                Robert Zougmoré
      (CCAFS, ICRISAT): Facing climatic variability and extremes
                Thierry Lebel (IRD): Rainfall modifications in the context of climate change: the puzzle of the tropical regions

      15:00−16:30 Poster Session & Coffee/Tea Break
             
      16:30−18:00 Oral presentations
      ·                      Festo Massawe (University of Nottingham Malaysia Campus): The potential for underutilised crops to improve
                food security in the face of climate change
      ·                      David Leclère (IIASA): Changes in climate variability and potential for impacts of droughts on agricultural markets
      ·                      Jean-Louis Durand (INRA): How precisely do maize crop models simulate the impact of climate change variables
                on yields and water use?
      ·                      Anne Mottet (FAO): Modeling livestock production under climate constraint in the African drylands to identify
                interventions for adaptation
       
       
      Parallel session L2.3: Combining mitigation, adaptation
      and sustainable intensification

      Chair: Louise Jackson
      ROOM SULLY 3
      ·                     
      14:00−15:00  Keynotes
                   
      Kenneth Cassman (University of Nebraska−Lincoln): Ex-Ante Evaluation of Climate-Smart Agriculture Options
      ·                       Lini Wollenberg (University of Vermont, CCAFS): Will sustainable intensification get us to 2 degrees Celsius?

      15:00−16:30 Poster Session & Coffee/Tea Break

      16:30−18:00 Oral presentations
      ·                      Monika Zurek (Climate Focus): Climate readiness in smallholder agricultural systems: Lessons learned
                from REDD+
      ·                      Petr Havlik (IIASA): Assessing low emissions agricultural pathways under alternative climate policy
                regimes
      ·                      Laurence Jassogne (IITA): Climate-smart coffee systems in East Africa
      ·                      Paresh Shirsath (IWMI-New Delhi): Prioritizing Climate-Smart Agricultural Interventions at Multiple Spatial
                and Temporal Scales
       
       
      Parallel session L2.4: Breeding and protecting crops
      and livestock

      Chair: Louise Jackson
      ROOM RONDELET
      ·                     
      14:00−15:00  Keynotes
                 Jean-Christophe Glaszmann
      (CIRAD): Plant breeding for climate-smart agriculture
      ·                        Renaud Lancelot (CIRAD): What impact of climate change on animal health?

      15:00−16:30 Poster Session & Coffee/Tea Break

      16:30−18:00 Oral presentations
      ·                      Jos van Boxtel (Arcadia Biosciences): Reducing nitrogen run-off and emission, and increasing rice productivity
                in African rice production environment
      ·                      Philippe Debaeke: Breeding for sunflower hybrids adapted to climate change: the SUNRISE collaborative
                and multi-disciplinary project
      ·                      Denis Laloë (Inra/AgroParisTech): Adaptation of Mediterranean bovine livestock to climate constraints.
                Genetic diversity and breeding systems
      ·                      François Tardieu (INRA, LEPSE): Towards genotypes adapted to climate change via combination of phenotyping
                and modelling: The projects DROPS and Phenome
       
       
      Parallel session L2.5: Overcoming barriers: policies
      and institutional arrangements to support CSA

      Chair: Allison M. Chatrchyan
      ROOM BARTHEZ
      ·                     
      14:00−15:00  Keynotes
                Leslie Lipper (FAO): Policies and institutional arrangements to support CSA
      ·                     Laurent Sedogo (WASCAL): Policies and institutions conducive for enhancing the transfer to CSA in Africa

      15:00−16:30 Poster Session & Coffee/Tea Break

      16:30−18:00 Oral presentations
      ·                      Myriam Layaoen (Philippine Rice Research Institute): Schools as climate smart agriculture information hubs
      ·                      Harry Clark (NZAGRC): Advancing CSA solutions through global collaboration: the Global Research Alliance on
                Agricultural Greenhouse Gases
      ·                      Adriana Paolantonio (FAO): Using whole-farm models for policy analysis of climate smart agriculture
      ·                     Songporne Tongruksawattana (CIMMYT): Climate shocks and risk attitudes among female and
                male maize farmers in Kenya
       
      18:30-Till late
      Conference Buffet Dinner at Château de Pouget
       
       
      Wednesday 18 March
       
      8:30−12:30
      Parallel sessions L3: Towards Climate-smart Solutions & Poster Session
                         
       
      Parallel session L3.1: Climate adaptation and mitigation services

      Chair: Eddy Moors
      ROOM SULLY 1
              
      08:30−09:30 Keynotes
                Cynthia Rosenzweig
      (NASA’s Goddard Institute for Space Studies, AgMIP): AgMIP Contributions to Climate-Smart
                Agriculture
      ·                      Eddy Moors (Wageningen University and Research): Adaptation and mitigation services for climate smart agriculture

      09:30−11:00 Poster Session & Coffee/Tea Break

      11:00−12:30 Oral presentations
      ·                      Leila Akhmiss and Abdellatif Rami (IAV Hassan II, CHA / AGROTECH): Public-Private Partnership For
                Climate-Smart Irrigation Initiative in Morocco: The experience of Souss Massa Region
      ·                      Vinay Sehgal (Indian Agricultural Research Institue, New Delhi): DSS for monitoring agro-meteorological and
                crop conditions in India using remote sensing for agro-advisory services
      ·                      Jacob van Etten (Bioversity International): Can citizen science accelerate climate adaptation by poor farming
                households?
      ·                      Fiona Ehrhardt (INRA): An international intercomparison & benchmarking of crop and pasture models simulating
                GHG emissions and C sequestration
       
       
      Parallel session L3.2: Climate-smart cropping systems

      Chair: Pramod Aggarwal
      ROOM SULLY 2 
      ·                      
      08:30−09:30 Keynotes
                Michael Obersteiner
      (IIASA): Climate-Smart Agriculture – adaptation or transformation
      ·                     Philippe Debaeke (INRA): Designing and assessing climate-smart cropping systems in temperate and tropical
                agriculture

      09:30−11:00 Poster Session & Coffee/Tea Break

      11:00−12:30 Oral presentations
      ·                      Jean-Jacques Drevon (INRA): Phosphorus use efficiency in symbiotic N2 fixation for coupling bio-geochemical
                cycles in agrosystems with legumes
      ·                      Eric Penot (CIRAD): Conservation agriculture and agro-ecology practices to mitigate climatic variations in medium
                altitude in Madagascar
      ·                      Hoyoung Kwon (International Food Policy Research Institute): Agronomic and environmental benefits of climate-
                smart farming practices modeled for rice-based system in India
      ·                      Philippe Vaast (CIRAD, ICRAF): Smallholders’ coffee and cocoa agroforestry systems, examples of climate-smart
                agriculture
       
       
      Parallel session L3.3: Climate-smart livestock

      Chair: Mark Howden
      ROOM SULLY 3
      ·                      
      08:30−09:30 Keynotes
                Mario Herrero (CSIRO): Climate-smart livestock systems: lessons and future research
      ·                      Jean-François Soussana (INRA): Livestock and climate change: combining mitigation and adaptation options
                and projecting sustainable futures


      09:30−11:00 Poster Session & Coffee/Tea Break

      11:00−12:30 Oral presentations
      ·                      Petr Havlik (IIASA): Differential climate change impacts on crop and grasslands and the relative livestock production
                systems competitiveness
      ·                      Pierre Gerber (FAO): Efficiency gains for enteric methane mitigation and productivity: contribution to CSA and
                investment opportunities

      ·                      Anne Collin (INRA): Variations in egg incubation temperature enable chicken acclimation through long-lasting
                changes in energy metabolism
      ·                      Juan Pablo Inamagua-Uyaguar (CATIE): Impact of feeding strategies on GHG emissions, income over feed cost and
                economic efficiency on milk production
       
       
      Parallel session L3.4: Climate-smart landscapes, watersheds and territories

      Chair: Bruno Rapidel
      ROOM RONDELET
      ·                     
      08:30−09:30 Keynotes
                  
      John Beer (CATIE): Climate Smart Territories; what are they and how do we evaluate progress towards this goal?
      ·                      Úrsula Oswald Spring (National Autonomous University of Mexico, UNU-EHS): Towards climate-smart landscapes
                and watersheds

      09:30−11:00 Poster Session & Coffee/Tea Break

      11:00−12:30 Oral presentations
      ·                      Jean-Marc Blazy (INRA): Prototyping climate-smart agricultural landscapes: a generic modelling framework and
                application in a tropical island
      ·                      Bruno Locatelli (CIRAD-CIFOR): Managing trade-offs in climate-smart landscapes: A global analysis at multiple
                levels
      ·                      Peter A Minang (ICRAF): Climate-Smart Landscapes: Multifunctionality in Practice
      ·                      Joice Ferreira (Embrapa Amazonia Oriental): A platform for landscape ecoeficiency monitoring and
                jurisdictional certification in the amazon region